The student news site of Georgetown High School

The Talon

  • District names Southwest Foods Excellence as the district’s food services provider

  • Teachers report back to work: Aug 10

  • GHS Open House: Sept. 13

  • Baylor Scott & White Physicals: May 20

  • Senior Skip Day Monday, April 24

  • Saturday 7:00 PM - 11:00 PM Prom

  • Holiday - Good Friday 4/14/2017

  • Library Nights tutorials Tuesdays and Thursdays from 4:15pm-6:15pm

List of Clubs in GHS


Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






Aerie (yearbook) – Barbara Boatright
Anime club – Mike Bartholomew
Art- F2 art – Michael Yentzen
Art Club – Kiley Mitchell-Tisdale
Automotive technology – Greg Wall
Eagle Band– Justin A. Smith
Baseball – Adam Foster
Basketball- Lady Eagle Rhonda Farney
Blue Crew – Shelly Hesson
Book Club– Weston Collman
Business Professionals of America- BPA Shelley Gardea & Claire Lacombe
Catherine’s Corner – Susan Cocola Ross
Cheerleaders – Nicole Westmoreland
Choir – Joey Lowrance & Stacey Brandenberger
Colorguard – Rick Scruggs
Criminal justice/ Teen Court club – Ricardo Romero
Cross country, boys – Andrew Braun
Cross Country, girls– Kelly Richardson
Diamond Darlings- Danille Kennedy
Disc Golf Club -Michelle Brown
Drama Club – Monica Regan
Engineering Club – Jennifer McMillin
Family, Career, and Community leaders of America– FCCLA – Chailleen Gilly
Fellowship of Christian Athletes – Tyler Farst, Doug Bond. Rose Bocanegra
Football – Jason Dean
Future Farmers of America- FFA – Paul Boff, Ray Langley
Gay Straight Alliance- GSA – Lalena Parkhurst, Shelley Spencer
Georgettes – Nikki Proser
Golf Team – Vernon Killen, Kris Innan
Gridiron Girls- Sheri Scott
Health Occupation Students Of America, HOSA – Marie Mallard, Beth Slaughter, Donna
International Spanish Club- Ramiro Luna and Jesse Howell
Lacrosse – Scott Conrad and Justin Becker
Latin Club and Latin Honor Society – Mark Warren
Mu Alpha Theta – Carolyn Hise
National Honor Society – Candice Michalek and Jody McDonnell
NJROTC – Wayne Gusman
Orchestra – Mary Powers
PALS – Albert Bond
Peer Buddies– Vanessa Charles
Poetry Club – Sarah Kuczek
Serteens – Karen Powell, Becky Thompson
Skills USA- Construction– Brett Dickinson
Soccer Boys-Jason Rich
Soccer Girls- Sam McCutchen
Soccer Sweethearts/ Studs – Jena Lucroy
Softball Girls – Katelyn Griffin
Student Council – Steve Barber
Swim Team– Tim Pukys
Talon – Barbara Boatright
Tennis -Suzanne Isbell
Texas Future Music Educators- TMFE – Stacey Brandenberger
The Cause – Cindy Travis
Track boys – Kyle Gandy
Track girls – Jordan Ramey and Andrew Braun
Volleyball- Girls – Jenny Richardson

Print Friendly

Leave a Comment

If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a gravatar.




*

Navigate Right
Navigate Left
  • List of Clubs in GHS

    Features

    Too Cool for School Fashion Trends

  • List of Clubs in GHS

    Arts & Entertainment

    Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 Review

  • List of Clubs in GHS

    Features

    The First 100 days of President Donald Trump

  • List of Clubs in GHS

    Arts & Entertainment

    The New “Star Wars Battlefront 2”

  • List of Clubs in GHS

    Arts & Entertainment

    Top 4 Worst Superhero Movies of All Time

  • List of Clubs in GHS

    Arts & Entertainment

    Kong Skull Island Review

  • List of Clubs in GHS

    Arts & Entertainment

    Marvel’s Iron Fist Review

  • List of Clubs in GHS

    Arts & Entertainment

    Logan- Movie Review

  • List of Clubs in GHS

    Arts & Entertainment

    The Lego Batman Movie-Review

  • List of Clubs in GHS

    Arts & Entertainment

    What’s wrong with modern day “kids show”

The student news site of Georgetown High School
List of Clubs in GHS